Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Digital Bridge Communications Limited Trading As WeeklyVoucher.com is registered with the Information Commissioner as ZA172171 .

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take every precaution with your personal information, only ever using it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communications (2000/58/EC).

For those of you that prefer not to read to the bottom of the page, the text below describes how Digital Bridge Communications Limited trading as WeeklyVoucher.com will use your details (email address, name, interest categories) AND that we will provide your details to third parties so that they can provide you with additional offers, deals and vouchers by email tailored to your interests.  If you are not interested in these offers, deal, vouchers and/or additional emails then please do not register.

This document explains how we use your data and should be read alongside our Terms of Service. By using the Service as described in our Terms of Service document you are regarded as having read and agreed to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy you must cease using this website immediately.

You may be asked to submit some personal data such as name, address, email address or financial information, when you register with WeeklyVoucher.com, request an offer, deal or voucher or subscribe to email marketing communications. We may also record which pages of the Website you visit and products and services that interest you.

All data we collect will be kept securely in accordance with our internal data policy. Primarily, the reason for collecting this data is to enable us to provide our Service to you, to display a selection of offers, deals and vouchers for your information. We may also use this data to provide you with an efficient service, open and run your account and keep you up to date with our latest developments.

By registering with weeklyvoucher.com you are consenting to us sharing your personal information with carefully selected Third Parties in order for them to provide you with offers, deals or vouchers by email tailored to your interests. Be assured that any such parties will only be allowed to use your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating to privacy.  If you do not agree to this use you should not request an offer, deal or voucher or submit any personal information and refrain from using our website.

In some instances we may request information about another person, for example an additional person to be included on an insurance policy. Before submitting their personal information it is your responsibility to explain how we are planning on using their data and obtain their consent to this use.

Before processing an order for a Product or Service with a Third Party you should familiarise yourself with their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy as they will be acting as Data Controller of your personal information.

Where permitted by Data Protection and Privacy Laws we may disclose your personal information. We may do this, for example, if we were required by a Government body, A Court, in connection with legal proceedings or in the connection of the sale of the business or part of the business.

Personalised Advertising & Email Marketing

Criteo are one of our partners and are authorized to place and read cookies on our properties including websites and emails. The purpose of Criteo’s service is to find visitors of our advertising clients’ properties and send them personalised emails or serve them personalised ads. Criteo uses cookies to single out users and then personalise ads based on their browsing experience. To learn more or opt out of Criteo Display click here.

Marketing Communications

If you register with weeklyvoucher.com, or request an offer, deal or voucher, we will ask you if you would like to receive email Marketing Communications to keep you up to date with the latest special offers, deals or vouchers we think you may be interested in based on the Interest Categories you have chosen including Retail (Online Retail), Travel (Hotel, Airlines, Travel booking, Holidays), Personal Finance (Loans, Credit Cards and Mortgages, Investments & Savings, Pensions), Insurance (Home, Car, Travel, Pet, Personal, Other Insurances) and Lifestyle (Health & Well-being, General stores, Automotive (including Dealerships and Accessories) Property, Home Furnishings, Home improvement, Fashion and Clothing, Telecoms and Utilities, Fitness, Charities, Media & Publishing Companies, Leisure, Gaming, Legal Services, Educational institutions)

If you are an existing customer we will continue to send marketing communications unless you tell us not to.

When you submit your details we request your consent to sharing your information for marketing purposes with carefully selected third party organisations, unless you tell us otherwise you continue to consent to this use.

If you would like to contact us please email us as info@weeklyvoucher.com and we will be sure to respond right away.

Cookies

We use small text files commonly known as cookies in order to collect information on the performance of our Website. Personal information is not collected; the data simply allow us to monitor how well our Website is working and insights to improve the user experience. Information on cookies can be found herehttp://www.aboutcookies.org/.

If you do not want us to use cookies in this way you may disable their use (for more information on how to do this visit www.dma.org.uk) If you do not disable cookies, you are consenting to their use on this Website. Please note if you do disable cookies the performance of the website may be affected and you may not be able to take advantage of the full range of services we offer.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about the information we hold about you please contact us in the first instance.

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you under the Data Protection Act, please note we reserve the right to charge an administration fee for any request.

These terms constitute the full agreement between you and Digital Bridge Communications Limited, who own and operate www.weeklyvoucher.com and may only be amended in writing. They apply to the exclusion of all other Terms or Conditions of contract proposed.